Select Page

OpayQ Pty Ltd ABN 75 606 024 266 – PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website https://opayq.com.au or via our handheld device apps (our Applications) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of our Applications or any products and services offered on them.

 

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect is set out on our Applications signup.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please either update it yourself within your profile or contact us by email (listed at the end of this document). We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address listed at the end of this document.

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please either follow the links included in our communications or contact us at the details below.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

OpayQ Pty Ltd ABN: 75 606 024 266

Web: https://opayq.com.au

Post: PO Box 893, Kent Town, SA 5067, Australia

Email: admin@opayq.com.au

 

Last update: 25th June 2016